Sonny's and Ginger's Nature Studies
BUTTERFLIES
(Primarily of Georgia)
SWALLOWTAILS      (Family - Papilionidae)

True Swallowtails     (Subfamily - Papilioninae)   

  Black Swallowtail                          (Papilio polyxenes)
  Eastern Tiger Swallowtail            (Papilio glalucus)
  Giant Swallowtail                           (Papilio cresphontes)
  Palamedes Swallowtail                (Papilio palamedes)
  Pipevine Swallowtail                     (Battus philenor)
  Polydamas Swallowtail                (Battus polydamus)
  Spicebush Swallowtail                 (Papilio troilus)
  Zebra Swallowtail                         (Eurytides marcellus)



WHITES AND SULPHURS     (Family - Pierida)

Whites    (Subfamily - Pierinae)

  Cabbage White                             (Pieris rapae)
  Checkered White                          (Pontia protodice)
  Falcate Orange Tip                       (Anthocharis midea)
  Florida White                                 (Appias drusilla)               *So. Florida
  Great Southern White                   (Ascia monuste)
  West Virginia White                      (Pieris virginiensis)

Sulphurs and Yellows   (Subfamily - Coliadinae)

  Alfalfa Butterfly                               (Colias eurytheme)
  Barred (Yellow) Sulphur                (Eurema daira)
  Clouded Sulphur                           (Colias philodice)
  Cloudless Sulphur                         (Phoebis sennae)
  Dainty Sulphur                               (Nathalis iole)
  Dina Yellow                                    (Eurema dina)                  *So. Florida
  Large Orange Sulphur                  (Phoebis agarithe)
  Little (yellow) Sulphur                    (Eurema lisa)
  Orange Sulphur                             (Colias eurytheme)
  Orange-barred Sulphur                ( Phoebis philea)
  Sleepy Orange                              (Eurema nicippe)
  Southern Dog Face                      (Zerene cesonia)
  Statira Sulphur                               (Phoebis statira)



GOSSAMER WINGS    (Family - Lycaenidea)

Harvesters    (Subfamily - Miletinae)

  Harvester                                       (Feniseca tarquinius)

Coppers    (Subfamily - Lycaeninae)

  American Copper                          (Lycaena phlaeas)

Hairstreaks  (Subfamily - Theclinae)

  Atala                                                (Eumaeus atala)                    *So. Florida
  Banded  Hairstreak                       (Satyrium calanus)
  Bartram's Scrub-Hairstreak          (Strymon acis)                       *So.  Florida
  Coral Hairstreak                             (Satyrium titus)
  Early Hairstreak                             (Erora laeta)
  Edward's Hairstreak                      (Satyrium edwardsii)
  Fulvous Hairstreak                         (Electrostrymon angelia)       *So.  Florida
  Gray Hairstreak                              (Strymon melinus)
  Great Purple Hairstreak                (Atlides halesus)
  Hessel's Hairstreak                        (Mitouri hesseli)
  Hickory Hairstreak                          (Satyrium caryaevorum)
  Juniper Hairstreak                          (Callophrys gryneus)            
  King's Hairstreak                            (Satyrium kingi)
  Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak               (Strymon columella)                  *So.  Florida
  Martial Scrub-Hairstreak               (Strymon martialis)                    *So.  Florida
  Northern Hairstreak                       (Fixsenia favonius ontario)
  Olive Hairstreak                              (Mitoura grynea)
  Red-banded Hairstreak                 (Calycopis cecrops)
  Silver-banded Hairstreak               (Chlorostrymon simaethis)       *So. Florida
  Southern Hairstreak                        ((Fixsenia favonius)
  Striped Hairstreak                           (Satyrium liparops)
  White-M Hairstreak                         (Parrhasius m-album)
  Brown Elfin                                       (Incisalia augustinus)
  Eastern Pine Elfin                            (Incisalia niphon)
  Frosted Elfin                                    (Incisalia irus)
  Henry's Elfin                                     (Incisalia henrici)

Blues    (Subfamily - Polyommatinae)

  Appalachian Blue                          (Celestrina neglectamajor)
  Cassius Blue                                  (Leptotes cassius)
  Ceraunus Blue                                ((Hemiargus ceraunus)
  Dusky Azure                                    (Celastrina ebenina)
  Eastern Pigmy Blue                       (Brephidium isophthalma)
  Eastern Tailed Blue                        (Everes comyntas)
  Miami Blue                                      (Hemiargus thomasi)         *So. Florida
  Spring Azure                                   (Celastrina argiolus)
  Silvery Blue                                     (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
  Summer Azure                                (Celastrina neglecta)



METALMARKS    (Family - Riodinidae)

  
Little Metalmark                            (Calephelis virginiensis)



BRUSHFOOTS    (Family - Nymphalidae)

Snouts    (Subfamily - Libytheinae)

  American Snout                           (Libytheana carinenta)

Longwings    (Subfamily - Heliconiinae)

  Aphrodite Fritillary                        (Speyeria aphrodite)
  Diana                                             (Speyeria diana)
  Great Spangled Fritillary              (Speyeria cybele
  Gulf Fritillary                                   (Agraulis vanillae)
  Julia                                                (Dryas iulia)
  Meadow Fritillary                           (Boloria bellona)
  Varigated Fritillary                         (Euptoieta claudia)
  Zebra                                              (Heliconius charitonius)

Brushfoots     (Subfamily - Nymphalinae)

   American Painted Lady               (Vanessa virginiensis)
   Baltimore Checkerspot                (Euphydryas phaeton)
   Buckeye                                         (Junonia coenia)
   Eastern Comma                            ((Polygonia comma)
   Gorgone Checkerspot                  (Chlosyne gorgone)
   Gray Comma                                 (Polygonia progne)
   Green Comma                               (Polygonia faunus)
   Milbert's Tortoise Shell                 (Nymphalis milberti)

   Mimic Crescent
   Northern Crescent                         (Phyciodes selenis)

   Mourning Cloak                             (Nymphalis antiopa)
   Painted Lady                                 (Vanessa cardui)
   Pearl Crescent                               (Phyciodes tharos)
   Phaon Crescent                             (Phyciodes phaon)
   Question Mark                                (Polygonia interrogationis)
   Red Admiral                                   (Vanessa atalanta)
   Silvery Checkerspot                      (Chlosyne nycteis)
   Tawny Crescent                             (Phyciodes batesii)
   Texan Crescent                              (Phyciodes texana)
   White Peacock                               (Anartia jatrophae)
  

Admirals   (Subfamily - Limenitidinae)

  Red-spotted Purple                       (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
 
 Viceroy                                           (Limenitis archippus)

Leaf Butterflies    (Subfamily - Charaxinae)

  Goatweed Butterfly                    (Anaea andria)
  Ruddy Daggerwing                   (Marpesia petreus)            *So. Florida

Hackberry Butterflies    (Subfamily - Apaturinae)

  Hackberry Butterfly                     (Asterocampa celtis)
  Tawny Emperor                          (Asterocampa clyton)

Satyrs and Wood Nymphs    (Subfamily - Satyrinae)

   Appalachian Brown                    (Satyrodes appalachia)
   Carolina Satyr                             (Hermeuptychia sosybius)
   Common Wood Nymph             (Cercyonis pegala)
   Creole Pearly Eye                      (Enodia creola)
   Gemmed Satyr                           (Cyllopsis gemma)
   Georgia Satyr                             (Neonympha areolata)
   Little Wood Satyr                       (Megisto cymela)
   Northern Pearly Eye                  (Enodia anthedon)
   Southern Pearly Eye                 (Enodia portlandia)
   Viola's Wood Satyr                   (Megisto viola)

Milkweed Butteflies    (Subfamily - Danainae)

  Monarch                                         (Danaus plexippus)
  Queen                                            (Danaus gilippus)
  Soldier                                           (Danaus erisimus)


SKIPPERS    (Family - Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers    (Subfamily - Pyrginae)

   Checkered Skipper                   (Pyrgus communis)
   Common Sooty Wing                (Pholisora catullus)
   Confused Cloudy Wing             (Thorybes confusis)
   Dorantes Skipper                      (Urbanus dorantes)
   Dreamy Dusky Wing                 ( Erynnis icelus)
   Florida Dusky Wing                   (Ephyriades brunneus)       *So. Florida
   Funereal Dusky Wing                 (Erynnis funeralis)
   Golden-banded Skipper           (Autochton cellus)
   Hayhurst's Scallopwing             (Staphylus hayhurstii)
   Hoary Edge                                (Achalarus lyciades)
   Horace's Dusky Wing               (Erynnis horatius)
   Juvenal's Dusky Wing              (Erynnis juvenalis)
   Long-tailed Skipper                 (Urbanus proteus)
   Mangrove Skipper                    (Phocides pigmalion)        *So. Florida
   Mottled Dusky Wing                  (Erynnis martialis)
   Northern Cloudy Wing               (Thorybes pylades)
   Scalloped Sooty Wing              (Staphylus hayhurstii)
   Silver-spotted Skipper               (Epargyreus clarus)
   Sleepy Dusky Wing                    (Erynnis brizo)
   Southern Cloudy Wing                (Thorybes bathyllus)
   Tropical Checkered Skipper     (Pyrgus oileus)
   Wild Indigo Dusky Wing            (Erynnis baptisiae)
   Zarucco Dusky Wing                 (Erynnis zarucco)

Banded Skippers (A-K)   (Subfamily - Hesperiinae)

    Aaron's Skipper                        (Poanes aaroni)
    Arogos Skipper                        (Atrytone arogos
    Baracoa Skipper                       (Polites baracoa)
    Bell's Roadside Skipper           (Amblyscirtes belli)
    Berry's Skipper                          (Euphyes berryi)
    Brazilian Skipper                        (Calpodes ethlius)
    Broad-winged Skipper              (Poanes viator)
    Byssus Skipper                          (Problema byssus)
    Carolina Roadside Skipper      (Amblysciries carolina)
    Clouded Skipper                        (Lerema accius)
    Cobweb Skipper                        (Hesperia metea)
    Common Roadside Skipper     (Amblyscirtes vialis)
    Crossline Skipper                      (Polites origenes)
    Delaware Skipper                       (Atrytone logan)
    Dion Skipper                                (Euphyes dion)
    Dotted Skipper                            (Hesperia attalus)
    Dukes Skipper                            (Euphyes dukesi)
    Dun Skipper                                (Euphyes vestris)
    Dusky Roadside Skipper         (Amblyscirtes alternata)
    Dusted Skipper                          (Atrytonopsis hianna)
    ***loammi                                    (Atrytonopsis hianna loammi)
    Eufala Skipper                            (Lerodea eufala)
    European Skipper                      (Thymelicus lineola)
    Fiery Skipper                              (Hylephila phyleus)
    Hobomok Skipper                      (Poanes hobomok)
    Indian Skipper                             (Hesperia sassacus)

Banded Skippers (L-Z)   

    Lace-winged Roadside Sk.       (Amblyscirtes aesculapius)
    Least Skipper                              (Ancyloxypha numitor)
    Leonard's Skipper                      (Hesperia leonardus)
    Little Glassywing                         (Pompeius verna)
    Meske's Skipper                        (Hesperia meskei)
    Monk Skipper                             (Asbolis capucinus)            Mid/So. Florida
    Neamathla Skipper                    (Nastra neamathla)             Mid/So Florida
    Northern Broken Dash               (Wallengrenia egeremet)
    Obscure Skipper                        (Panoquina Panoquinoides)   Mid/So. Florida Coastal
    Ocola Skipper                             (Panoquina ocola)
    Palatka Skipper                          (Euphyes pilatka)
    Palmeto Skipper                         (Euphyes arpa)
    Peck's Skipper                            (Polites peckius)
    Pepper and Salt Skipper           (Amblyscirtes hegon)
    Rare Skipper                               (Problema bulenta)
    Reversed Roadside Skipper     (Amblyscirtes reversa)
    Sachem                                        (Atalopedes campestris)                  
    Salt Marsh Skipper                     (Panoquina panoquin)
    Southern Broken Dash               (Wallengrenia otho)
    Southern Skipperling                  (Copaeodes minimus)
    Swarthy Skipper                          (Nastra lherminier)
    Tawny-edged Skipper                (Polites themistocles)
    Twin-spot Skipper                       (Oligoria maculata)
    Two-spotted Skipper                  (Euphyes bimacula)
    Whirlabout                                    (Polites vibex
    Yehl Skipper                                (Poanes yehl)
    Zabulon Skipper                          (Poanes zabulon)

    ***A subspecies of the Dusted Skipper, occuring locally in coastal
    portions of Georgia.                                                         

Giant Skippers    (Subfamily - Megathyminae)

  
Cofaqui                                       (Megathymus cofaqui)
  
Yucca Skipper                            (Megathymus yuccae)



Bahama Butterflies
   Butterflies seen on our trip to the Bahamas, May 2011.